Reliability

Competence

VISA

The Consular Mission of Madagascar in Hungary provides visas issuance with full rights.

REQUIREMENT OF ENTRY VISA

Possessing of entry visa, European and non-european citizens may visit Madagascar. Visa (according to A-B-C-D-E type) can be required at the Consulate's Budapest office.

A). To apply entry visas (tourist, transit) You are kindly asked to provide with:

  • a valid passport for six months beyond application date,
  • one completed application form and signed,
  • one (01) piece of photo pasted on to the space provided,
  • a copy of airline ticket (A/R) or booking confirmation from travel agency,
  • also for this type of visa, specific supplements would be required.
  • visa fee.
  • B). Diplomatic, Official Service Passports when traveling

    1. Completed Visa application form
    2. Valid diplomatic passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of entry (passport must accompany the application)
    3. One (01) colour passport photograph
    4. An official letter "Note Verbale" or "Verbal Note" from the applicant's Diplomatic Mission/Organisation.

    This "Note Verbale" or "Verbal Note" should state
    (a) the full identity of the visa applicant and
    (b) the grounds for him/her holding a diplomatic /official passport (position within the diplomatic Mission or family links with an official),
    (c) the full details of the travel document , and
    (d) finally the purposes and dates of the stay in Madagascar.


    C). Business / Retirement purposes when traveling

    (Applicable to those who seek visas for more than 90 days stay in Madagascar, for ONLY employment or work reasons or retirement or business creation in Madagascar or company transferring to Madagascar)

    1. This type of visa - business visa - will be issued only by the Consulate to those who seek to stay in Madagascar for more than ninety (90) days, that means ONLY the Consulate can issue this type of visa and it cannot be issued at ports of entry in Madagascar.
    The length of this type of visa is no more than one month.
    2. This visa bears the mention "Transformable" and "Extendable" to enable the applicant, once arriving in Madagascar, to apply for a Long Stay Visa at the Ministry of Interior (Department of Immigration) in Madagascar within one month's time.

    FOR THIS ONE-MONTH EXTENDABLE VISA APPLICATION, APPLICANT IS ASKED KINDLY TO SUPPLY BELOW-MENTIONED DOCUMENTS TO THE CONSULATE, WITHOUT FORGETTING ANY POINTS. OTHERWISE VISA APPLICATION WILL BE REJECTED.

    (1) Valid passport (Six-month validity is required following the Date of Departure from Madagascar, – Photocopies of passport are not accepted).
    (2) A two-page Apllication Form filled and signed
    (3) three (03) identity photo.
    (4) Certificate of Criminal Record (together with its authentic and certified translation into english/french) not older than 3 months.
    (5) Photocopy of applicant's return ticket or itinerary issued by Airliner or Travel Agency.
    (6) Letter of intent or document signed and dated by the applicant setting out the reasons for the long stay (other than the Invitation).
    (7) In case of transferring Existing Business from abroad to Madagascar, this Existing Company file is required, together with authentic and certified translation into english / french, as following:
      + Status of the Existing Company and appointment of Minutes as Agent or Manager, registered with the Tax Central Office
      + Declaration or Certificate of the Existence of the Company
      + The Company Statistics Card
      + Extract from the Register of Commerce and Companies (RCS) of the Company
      + Tax Identification Card (CIF) or Business Card
      + Corporate Banking Certification
      + Certificate of Tax Payment

    (8) (a) Letter of endorsement, (b) Invitation from Madagascar Employer, (c) Certificate of Employment Autorization issued by the Madagascar Ministry of Public Service, Labour and Social.
    (9) Supporting documents upon Madagascar livelihood (eg. bank account statement or a declaration by the host institution to assume all the costs of the stay in Madagascar, etc.).
    (10) Photocopy of vaccination against yellow fever (required for visitors who have spent the last 6 months in yellow fever-infested areas prior to their visit to Madagascar).
    (11) Payment of visa fee (140 Euro). .

    Note: Fees for this kind öf visa are subject to change without notice.

    D). Study or research purposes when traveling

    the following documents should be submitted:

    (1) official letter of invitation in documentary form
    (2) the institution, Madagascar inviting party, address and phone number,
    (3) photocopy of the national identity card or passport of the inviting party, as responsible contact person
    (4) document certifying from the host institution
    (5) address of expected accommodation in Madagascar.
    (6) document certifying occupancy in Madagascar (eg, hotel, dormitory accommodations or copy of tenancy agreement)
    (7) Madagascar's livelihood supporting documents (bank statement or a statement of the parents to stay in Madagascar assume all costs, or document certifying the scholarship if any)
    (8) document from educational institution proofing of tuition payment or exemption if any.
    (9) visa fee.



    E). non-profit purposes when traveling

    (eg. volunteer work, charity-related business), the following documents in French/English shall be submitted to the Consulate before starting the journey not later than 30 days:

    (1) Valid passport (Six-month validity is required following the Date of Departure from Madagascar,
    (2) A two-page Apllication Form filled and signed,
    (3) Three (03) identity photos.
    (4) the organization's (NGO) / company's introductory description (activities, references)
    (5) the purpose of travel (eg. volunteer work, charity-related business)
    (6) a detailed description of the mission in Madagascar (the exact date of arrival, departure and exact date, description of the daily activities of the mission will be used for equipment, list of medicines etc., details of emerging needs for the operation of the mission.)
    (7) each member of the mission must provide : (1) CV with photo, (2) letter of motivation with photo
    (8) for each profession, one photocopy of professional certificates or diplom - doctor/physician, nurses, teacher, technician, etc. - must be provided as well with translation into french/english
    (9) document certifying from the host institution
    (10) expected confirmation of accommodation in Madagascar.
    (11) Supporting documents upon Madagascar livelihood (eg. bank account statement or a declaration by the host institution to assume all the costs of the stay in Madagascar, etc.).
    (12) Certificate of Criminal Record (together with its authentic and certified translation into english/french) not older than 3 months.
    (13) Proof of submission of the application for employment authorization issued by the Ministry of Public Service, Labour and Social Legislation.
    (14) other programs outside of the missionary in Madagascar during the stay in.
    (15) visa fee.

    Important Information

    That should be known: :

  • Visas (type: tourist, transit) are issued for stays up to 90 days. During this time you are expressly forbidden to take paid work ,
  • Be aware that a tourist visa can not be extended!
  • The Consulate reserves himself the right to exam the authenticity of the submitted documents.
  • The Consulate shall make request for additional informations.
  • Untrue statment may result the rejection of the visa enquiry.
  • The Consulate reserves himself the right to reject visa enquiry.
  • Processing time for issuing visa - from date of deposit of application - :
      + up to 2 business days, if a submitted application exceeds 5,
      + up to 1 business day, if a submitted application is less than 5.



    Visa fees for: :

  • single entry : 70 euro.
  • multiple entry : 140 euro.

    Please note : Visa fees must be paid in-cash in euro and non-refundable.



    Visa application form

  • Visa administration can be occured either personnally or by an authorized or accredited person or by travel agency.

  • Application form can be obtained at the Consulate's Budapest office or free download from website.

  • Download the Application form (1)...... DOWNLOAD
  • Additional information for the following types of visa: business, conference, congress, volunteer, research. DOWNLOAD: (Additional Application form (2)...... )

    Visa administration:
    HUNGARY, 1026  Budapest, Sövény utca  3.
    from Monday to Thursday: 11:00 - 15:00,
    ONLY by previous registration on arrival.

    Useful information

    The main island is the fourth largest island in the World, located in the Indian Ocean. It is famous for pepper, vanilla, and of course the Lemurs. Its population 90% malagasy, 5% europeans, 3% asiatics (indo-pakistanis and chinese), 2% others.
      + Languages: malagasy (the official national language), french and english - officially - are spoken as well.
      + State form : Republic, of which:
        - Executive - president, prime minister, cabinet;
        - Legislative - National Assembly and Senat;
        - Juridical - Supreme Court, High Court of Justice, Constitutional High Court
      + Capital of Madagascar: Antananarivo (1 300 000 inhab.)

    1. Climate

    Two seasons noticeable:

       + Austral summer (from November to March): hot and humid
       + Austral winter (from April to October): dry season, fairly cold on the high lands

    2. Hygienic provisions

    There is no safe tap water so be prepared with bottled water. The only other option is rice water (water used to cook rice, which will therefore have been boiled). Particularly important to plan ahead if visiting rural areas.
    In towns, roadside drink stands, stores, and bars are plentiful. Most sell a range of drinks including bottled water, Coca Cola and Madagascar's beer, Three Horses Beer ("THB"). You can also try the bubblegum flavored soda 'Bonbon Anglais'.

    3. Currency

    Malagasy Ariary.
    Actually 1 euro = 3 565 Ariary (Refer to Exchange rates)
    In general, banks, hotels and retail outlets accept credit cards, travelers checks and foreign currency.

    4. Stay safe

    Madagascar is a fairly safe country. You must, however, respect some simple principles:

  • Don't walk around at night in big cities.
  • Don't show signs of riches (cameras, jewels, ...).
  • Don't resist in case of aggression.
  • Keep your eyes on your stuff when you take public transportation or go to markets where numerous pickpockets swarm.

    It should also be noted that, like any other third world country, the presence of beggars never goes unnoticed. This is sometimes uncomfortable for tourists, but these people should be respected none-the-less. They are, predictably, attracted to foreigners and will not hesitate to ask for a hand out. It is recommended that you do not give money, but other useful items, such as a banana, a piece of bread, etc. It is usually accepted with gratitude, and if the beggar is a child, he will run away with a smile on his face.

    5. Telecomunication

    International calls can be arranged at post offices, prepaid or pay phone or a mobile phone (taxiphone).